Skip to content
Over 100 items added to the store this week from all over the globe! 👉 Click Here To Check Out Our Latest Arrivals 👈
Over 100 items added to the store this week from all over the globe! 👉 Click Here To Check Out Our Latest Arrivals 👈

Privacy Policy

We take data protection and information security very seriously. The effective management of all personal data, including security and confidentiality, is the heart of our business and naturally underpins our practices and processes.

This privacy notice informs you about the type, scope and purpose of the processing of personal data we collect, use and process as a part of our website and its functions and content as well as our external online presences, such as our Social Media Profiles (the “Services”).

This notice applies to you, the User of our Services and us the provider of the Services and governs the processing of your personal data in context of our Services and business.

This Policy last updated on Saturday, 10 April, 2021.

Name and contact details of the responsible person:

Alexander Souter
The Panic Room Escape Ltd
7 Berkley Crescent
Gravesend
Kent
DA12 2AH
United Kingdom
Contact email - info@thepanicroomonline.net
Contact number - 01474 450029

The Panic Room Escape proceeds with all data processing procedures (e.g. collection, processing and transmission) in accordance with the statutory provisions of the UK`s Data Protection Act 2018 and in line with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation). The following provides you with an overview of the type of data collected and how it is used and passed on, the security measures The Panic Room Escape takes to protect your data and how you can exercise your rights.

Data Subject Rights

You have a number of ‘Data Subject Rights’ below is some information on what they are and how you can exercise them. There is more information on each right on the Information Commissioners (ICO) website and you can simply follow the links provided to learn more.

Where the processing of your personal information is based on consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent without detriment at any time by contacting us.

The above rights may be limited in some circumstances, for example, if fulfilling your request would reveal personal information about another person, if you ask us to delete information which we are required to have by law, or if we have compelling legitimate interests to keep it. We will let you know if that is the case and will then only use your information for these purposes. You may also be unable to continue using our services if you want us to stop processing your personal information.

We encourage you to get in touch if you have any concerns with how we collect or use your personal information. You do however also have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the ICO, their contact details can be found on their website.

Please direct all requests for information, requests for information or objections to data processing to us.

What are the relevant legal bases for processing your data?

In accordance with Art. 13 GDPR the following informs you about the legal basis of us processing your data and unless the legal basis is not specifically mentioned, the following applies:

Consent – This is where we have asked you to provide explicit permission to process your data for a particular purpose. (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a and Art. 7 GDPR)

Contract – This is where we process your information to fulfil a contractual arrangement we have made with you. (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR)

Answering your business enquiries – This is where we process your information to reply to your messages, e-mails, posts, calls, etc. (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR)

Legitimate Interests - This is where we rely on our interests as a reason for processing, generally this is to provide you with the best products and service in the most secure and appropriate way. (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR). Of course, before relying on any of those legitimate interests we balance them against your interests and make sure they are compelling enough and will not cause any unwarranted harm.

Legal Obligation – This is where we have a statutory or other legal obligation to process the information, such as for the investigation of crime. (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR)

Vital interests – This is where we process your information for communications about security, privacy and performance improvements of our services. Or for establishing, exercising or defending our legal rights. (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. d GDPR)

Collection, use and storage of personal data

When you use the online offer, The Panic Room Escape collects different data from you, partly also so-called personal data. This is information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter "data subject").

 

Visiting The Panic Room Escape website in general

When visiting The Panic Room Escape website, you transmit data to our web server (due to technical necessity) via your internet browser. The following data is recorded during an ongoing connection for communication between your internet browser and our web server:

  • Date and time of the request;
  • Name of the requested file;
  • Page from which the file was requested;
  • Access status (file transferred, file not found, etc.);
  • Web browser and operating system used;
  • Complete IP address of the requesting computer;
  • Amount of data transferred.

For reasons of technical security, in particular to defend against attempted attacks on our web server, this data is stored by us for a short period of time. It is not possible for us to draw conclusions about individual persons on the basis of this data. The legal basis for the storage is Article 6 lit. f) GDPR.

Further personal information is only collected if you provide it voluntarily, for example in the context of an enquiry or registration. Depending on the area concerned, The Panic Room Escape uses the personal data provided by you to answer your enquiries, to process your order and for the purpose of technical administration of the websites. In detail, the use in the respective areas follows as follows:

Online Shop

When you place an order in our online shop, we store the following information in order to fulfil the contract concluded between you and The Panic Room Escape or to carry out pre-contractual measures in accordance with Article 6 lit. b) GDPR:

  1. a) Order without setting up a customer account

When placing an order in the online shop, all data necessary for execution and processing are requested by means of mandatory fields: Your full name, your e-mail address, your address (billing address and, if applicable, different delivery address). Your data will only be used to process your order.

  1. b) Customer account / registration

It is also possible for you to register for your purchase at The Panic Room Escape. For this purpose, you can choose a password together with your e-mail address, both of which will enable you to log in more easily without having to enter your data again when you make a purchase at a later date. The Panic Room Escape stores the data you enter to set up a customer account through which your orders are recorded, executed and processed. The Panic Room Escape will hold your data for further orders as long as you maintain your registration. You have the right to access, correct or delete your registration data at any time.

Contacting Us

If you contact us, the data you provide will be stored so that your message can be forwarded to the correct contact person. This is done in accordance with Article 6 lit. b) GDPR to process your request. Your data provided via a contact form will not be used for any other purposes, in particular not for advertising.

When do we disclose your Personal Data?

We may share your information with organisations that help us provide the services described in this policy and who may process such data on our behalf and in accordance with this policy, to support this website and our services. This will only be done on the basis of a legal authorisation (e.g. if a transfer of the data to third parties, such as payment service providers, in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSG).

Also, if you have consented to it, or where there we have a legal obligation to do so or on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. when using agents, hosting providers, tax, business and legal advisors, customer care, accounting, billing and similar services that allow us to perform our contractual obligations, administrative tasks and duties efficiently and effectively). If we commission third parties to process data on the basis of a so-called "processing agreement", this is done on the basis of Art. 28 DSG.

In relation to information obtained about you from your use of our website, we may share a cookie identifier and IP data with analytic and advertising network services providers to assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website which is subject to our Cookies Policy.

We may also disclose information in other circumstances such as when you agree to it or if the law, a Court order, a legal obligation or regulatory authority ask us to. If the purpose is the prevention of fraud or crime or if it is necessary to protect and defend our right, property or personal safety of our staff, the website and its users.

General technical organisational measures

The Panic Room Escape Ltd has taken a variety of security measures to protect personal information to an appropriate extent and adequately. All information held by The Panic Room Escape is protected by physical, technical and procedural measures that limit access to the information to specifically authorised persons in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The Panic Room Escape Ltd website is behind a software firewall to prevent access from other networks connected to the Internet. In addition, only employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information. These employees are trained in security and privacy practices and treat your information confidentially.

Secure data transmission

The transmission of your personal information during an order transaction in the online shop is encrypted using industry standard Secure Socket Layer ("SSL") technology, (SSL encryption version 3).

Credit card information

Any credit card information you provide will not be stored by The Panic Room Escape , but will be encrypted and collected directly from the payment service provider (ShopPay and PayPal) via hypertext transfer protocol secure ("https").

Passwords

You should never disclose your password for accessing our customer portal to any third party and you should change it regularly. If you want to leave your customer account in the online shop, you should press the logout and close your browser to prevent anyone from gaining unauthorised access to it.

Online presence in social media

We maintain online presences within social media on the basis of our legitimate interests as defined in Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR, we maintain online presences within social networks and platforms in order to be able to communicate with the customers, interested parties and users active there and to inform them about our services there. When calling up the respective networks and platforms, the terms and conditions and data processing guidelines of their respective operators apply.

Unless otherwise stated in our data protection declaration, we process the data of users if they communicate with us within the social networks and platforms, e.g. write posts on our online presences or send us messages.

Automated Decision Making and profiling

Automated decision making is not used at The Panic Room Escape.

Processing of special categories of data

No special categories data is processed.

Children Data

Our Service is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

Newsletter

We send newsletters, e-mails and other electronic notifications with promotional information via MailChimp and only with the consent of the recipients or a legal permission. Apart from that, our newsletters contain information about our products, offers, promotions and The Panic Room Escape . Registration for our newsletter takes place in a so-called double opt-in procedure. This means that after registration you will receive an e-mail in which you are asked to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that no one can register with other email addresses. The registrations for the newsletter are logged in order to be able to prove the registration process in accordance with the legal requirements. This includes the storage of the registration and confirmation time as well as the IP address. The legal basis for the storage is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a) GDPR.

Live chat

On this website, anonymised data is collected and stored using technologies provided by tawk.to, for the purpose of web analytics and to operate the live chat system used to respond to live support requests. Usage profiles can be created from this anonymised data under a pseudonym. Cookies can be used for this purpose. Cookies are small text files that are stored locally in the cache of the site visitor's Internet browser. The cookies enable the recognition of the Internet browser. Insofar as the information collected in this way has a personal reference, the processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR on the basis of our legitimate interest in effective customer service and the statistical analysis of user behavior for optimization purposes.

The Supervisory Authority

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) in the UK is the for us relevant authority in matters of data protection. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the ICO (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Economic Analyses

In order to run our business economically, to identify market trends, customer and user wishes, we analyse the data available to us on business transactions, contracts, enquiries, etc. In doing so, we process inventory data, communication data, contract data, payment data, usage data, metadata, whereby the persons concerned include customers, interested parties, business partners, visitors and users of the online offer. The analyses are carried out for the purposes of business management evaluations, marketing and market research.

In doing so, we may take into account the profiles of registered users with details, for example, of their purchasing transactions. The analyses serve us to increase user-friendliness, to optimise our offer and business efficiency and are not disclosed externally, unless they are anonymous analyses with summarised values.

If these analyses or profiles are personal, they will be deleted or made anonymous upon termination by the user, otherwise after two years from conclusion of the contract. In all other respects, the macroeconomic analyses and general trend determinations are prepared anonymously wherever possible.

Integration Of Services And Contents Of Third Parties

We use within our online offer on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR), we use content or services offered by third-party providers in order to integrate their content and services, such as videos or fonts (hereinafter uniformly referred to as "content").

This always requires that the third-party providers of this content are aware of the IP address of the user, since without the IP address they could not send the content to their browser. The IP address is thus required for the display of this content. We endeavor to use only such content whose respective providers use the IP address only for the delivery of the content. Third-party providers may also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also known as "web beacons") for statistical or marketing purposes. The "pixel tags" can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. The pseudonymous information may also be stored in cookies on the user's device and may contain, among other things, technical information about the browser and operating system, referring websites, time of visit and other information about the use of our online offer, as well as be linked to such information from other sources.

The following presentation provides an overview of third-party providers and their content, along with links to their data protection policies, which contain further information on the processing of data and, in part already mentioned here.

Our online presence is provided on a so called Content Delivery Network Cloudflare and supported by our Hosting Provider Shopify

We use social plugins of the social networks Facebook, Twitter, linked in, Pinterest .When you call up a page that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the relevant providers server. The plugin transmits log data to the provider. This log data may contain your IP address, the address of the visited websites that also contain specific functions, type and settings of the browser, date and time of the request, your usage of the provider as well as cookies.

Changes
We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

Contact us
For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us using the details provided.